Club Championships

Club Championships 2020

This year’s event was held on 22 and 23 February.
Well played to our winners this year…
Men’s Singles – Vince Khaw
(Runner Up – Nori Nishimura)
Men’s Doubles – Vince Khaw and Yianni Doropoulos
(Runners Up – Jasper Spicer and Jake McDonald)
Ladies Singles – Bridget Mihulka
(Runner Up – Renee Mihulka )
Ladies Doubles – Bridget Mihulka and Renee Mihulka
(Runners Up – Andrea Zakis and Rachael Vorwerk)

This year’s event was held on 22 and 23 February.

More pictures here

WBTC 4th Annual WBTC Junior Championship


Held on Sunday 27 October 2019, the Club Junior Champs were played for the fourth year running and what a huge day of tennis it was.  We had over 50% of our competition playing juniors participate and support the event our highest ever entry.

We were fortunate enough to have great weather all day and thankful that the predicted rain held off until we were finished.  The sportsmanship demonstrated all round and the spirit in which the games were played was exceptional and a real credit to all our young juniors and their parents.

The tennis was exceptional and highly entertaining.  It is great to see so many of our young members developing their skills and having a go.

THANK YOU!

Thank you to the many people who made this day possible.  The players who participated and the parents who encouraged their kids to enter, those who stayed and supported the event and the many that offered their assistance on the day.

Thanks also to the coaches for their presence and input making it extra special for the players.

Thank you to Senior Committee members who were present and a big thank you to Jane from Jane’s Catering who happily offered a great menu to keep us all energized throughout the day.   A lot of work went into the catering of the event and we appreciated having such a great menu on offer.

Finally, well done to the Junior Committee for the planning and promotion of the day in what was a great team effort.  A special acknowledgment must go to Tina Chamberlain who managed to organise a fair and uncomplicated schedule of play.

Congratulations to all the winners on the day!  We hope to see you all back next year defending your titles.

Final results:

WBTC 4th Annual WBTC Junior Championship

Boys Singles Champion:  Ben Ling

Runner Up:  Archie Ballinger

Girls Singles Champion:   Bridget Mihulka

Runner Up:  Holly Robertson 

A/B Boys Doubles Champions:  Zac Freeman & Ben Ling

Runners Up :  Archie Ballinger & Alfie Walker

A Girls Doubles Champions:  Farrah Israili & Bridget Mihulka

Runners up:  Ava Costanzo & Holly Robertston 

B Boys Singles Champion: Harry Larobina

Runner up:  Charlie Cowdery

C Boys Singles Champion:  Ari Giofches

Runner up:  Harrison Lalor 

C Girls Singles Champion:  Lara Erekinci

Runner up:  Abby Richardson

B/C Doubles Champions:  Charlie Cowdery & Harry Larobina

Runners Up:  Lara Erekinci & Asier De Loma-Osorio 

D Doubles Champions:  Kutay Erekinci & Arabella Beaumont

Runners up:  Josh Richardson & Liam Paredes

Coaches Award:  Max Stewart

Encouragement Awards:

Charlie Cowdery

Kutay Erekinci

——————————————————————–

3rd Annual WBTC Junior Championship

3rd Annual WBTC Junior Championship

Held on Sunday 21 October 2018, the Junior Champs were played for the third year running and what a great day of tennis we had.

Not only were we blessed with beautiful weather, the sportsmanship demonstrated all round and the spirit in which the game was played was exceptional and a credit to all our young juniors.

Thank you to the many people who made this day possible.  The players who participated and the parents who supported the event and assisted on the day, the committee who did the hard work in the planning and the coaches for coming along on the day and making it extra special for the kids participating.

Congratulations to all the players.

Final results:

Boys Singles Champion:  Ben Ling

Runner Up:  Lorenzo Falleti

Girls Singles Champion:  Olivia Purcell

Runner Up:  Farrah Israili

C Singles Champion:  Luca Christofidis

Runner up:  Trent Lovatt

A/B Boys Doubles Champions:  Lorenzo & Francesco Falleti

Runners Up :  Ben Ling & Zac Freeman 

A Girls Doubles Champions:  Farrah Israili & Ava Costanzo

Runners up:  Olivia Purcell & Mia Costanzo

C Doubles Champions:  Trent Lovatt & Luca Cristofidis

Runners Up:  Charlie Cowdery & Kelso Wentworth

D Doubles Champions:  Harrison Lalor & Ari Giofches

Runners up:  Gemma Magro & Lara Erekinci

Coaches Award:  Asier Deloma-Osario

Encouragement Awards:     Hugo Barsby   and   Amelia Freeman


Club Championship Trophies

——————————————————————–

2018 Club Champions:

Men’s Singles Winner – Curt Garwood        

(Runner up – Ward Garwood)

Women’s Singles Winner – Renee Mihulka          

(Runner up Sally Whyte)

Men’s Doubles Winners – Curt Garwood and Ward Garwood

(Runners up Chris Tran and Vince Khaw)

Women’s Doubles Winners – Renee Mihulka and Bridget Mihulka

(runners up Sally Whyte and Aimee Mather)


click here for the full photo album

————————————————–

2017 Club Champions:

Men’s Singles Winner – Curt Garwood 

Women’s Singles Winner – Renee Mihulka

Men’s Doubles Winners – Christopher Tran and Yianni Doropoulos

Women’s Doubles Winners – Renee Mihulka and Sally Wilson 

click here for the full photo album.

————————————————–

2016 Club Champions:

Men’s Singles Winner – Christopher Tran   (Runner Up – Sébastien Jego)

Women’s Singles Winner – Lisa Thatcher   (Runner Up – Sally Whyte)

Men’s Doubles Winners – Christopher Tran and Vincent Khaw    (Runners Up – Sébastien Jego and Yuki Okazaki)

Women’s Doubles Winners – Sally Wilson and Lisa Thatcher    (Runners Up – Sally Whyte and Aimee Mather)

Selected Club Championships Photos here.

click here for the full photo album.

————————————————–